Online Catalogue > Antique Collectables > Antique and Vintage Books > Brian Cole - Antiquarian Books, Restoration and Book Binding in York
Brian Cole "The Castle Bindery" Book Binding and Restoration in York
Brian Cole has his workshop on the first floor of the Antiques Centre York and is open Friday & Saturday 9am until 5pm.
He specialises in antiquarian books, book binding and restoration - also thesis and dissertation binding and wedding albums. He also has a range of antiquarian books for sale.
Please get in touch with Brian and he will be happy to help:

Telephone: 07792085202
Email: bcole11@hotmail.com
The Stranger's Guide through the City of York and its Cathedral - Printed in York and published and sold at Bellerby's New Circulating Library in Stonegate in 1837. Sixth edition.
The Stranger's Guide through the City of York and its Cathedral - Printed in York and published and sold at Bellerby's New Circulating Library in Stonegate in 1837. Sixth edition. Ref: 83-york

This is an unusual copy as it has many additional full-page engravings(over 75) instead of 24 as called for. There is a folding plate of the Convent Chapel at Micklegate Bar. The plan of the city is not present.
Half leather with hand marbled paper , leather spine label and blind tooling
Although the boards are attached, there is some damage to the spine and outer joint of the rear board is cracked. The free endpapers are missing and inner joints have been repaired with adhesive tape. This book would benefit from restoration. We have an in-house restoration service so please ask for a quotation.


Price: £60.00


Quantity:  

The Extinct and Dormant Peerages of the Northern Counties of England by John William Clay, published by James Nisbet in 1913.
The Extinct and Dormant Peerages of the Northern Counties of England by John William Clay, published by James Nisbet in 1913. Ref: 83-peerages

The Extinct and Dormant Peerages of the Northern Counties of England by John William Clay, published by James Nisbet in 1913.
Bound in blue cloth with gilt title on spine and front board. Only minor wear externally. Internally, the book is clean and although the inner joints are cracked, the binding is still tight.
There are some pencil annotations in the text and two or three hand-painted coats of arms have been added. There are two bookplates.


Price: £50.00


Quantity:  

Jane Eyre by Currer Bell (Charlottle Bronte) - Published Smith and Elder, 1888, Pocket Edition - Rebound
Jane Eyre by Currer Bell (Charlottle Bronte) - Published Smith and Elder, 1888, Pocket Edition - Rebound Ref: 83-janeeyre

Charlotte Bronte's famous novel, published by Smith and Elder under the pseudonym Currer Bell in 1888. This is a pocket edition (approx. 155 x 105mm). This is the first of seven volumes published at monthly intervals incorporating the works of Charlotte Bronte and her sisters.
There is an engraved frontispiece of Gateshead Hall.
Although clean internally, ther is some foxing on the title page and page edges.

The book has recently been rebound in half Harmatan goatskin with art nouveau patterned paper-covered boards and leather title labels with gilt decoration.


Price: £125.00


Quantity:  

Recta Intentio Omnium Humanarum Actionum by Jeremiah Drexel, circa 1628
Recta Intentio Omnium Humanarum Actionum by Jeremiah Drexel, circa 1628 Ref: 83-drexel
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

Recta Intentio Omnium humanarum actionum by Jeremiah Drexel, 1628, professionally restored by Brian Cole at his book binding workshop in York.
A religious work by the seventeenth century Jesuit preacher, Jeremiah Drexel.
Printed in Latin, there is an engraved frontispiece and two full page engravings.
Bound in original vellum with a later clasp, the book is in good condition. There is some contemporary writing on the rear fly-leaf.
Size approx. 100mm x 50mm 625pp


Price: £145.00


Quantity:  

History of British Fishes by William Yarrell, Published Van Voorst 1859, Two Volumes, Third Edition
History of British Fishes by William Yarrell, Published Van Voorst 1859, Two Volumes, Third Edition Ref: 83-yarrell

- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

History of British Fishes by William Yarrell, professionally rebound by Brian Cole at his book binding workshop in York.
Published by Van Voorst in 1859 in two volumes. Third edition.
All British Fish species identified at that time are recorded, there is an engraving of each and also a vignette at the conclusion of each description.
This set was the property of the Nottingham Naturalists' Society at Nottingham Library and the stamps of both are found throughout the book.
Each volume has been rebound in half calf with hand-marbled paper.


Price: £75.00


Quantity:  

The Morals of Epictetus made English in a Poetical Paraphrase by Ellis Walker, First Edition, Published Dodsley 1764 - rebacked
The Morals of Epictetus made English in a Poetical Paraphrase by Ellis Walker, First Edition, Published Dodsley 1764 - rebacked Ref: 83-epictetus
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

The Morals of Epictetus made English in a Poetical Paraphrase by Ellis Walker, professionally restored by Brian Cole at his bookbinding studio in York.
First edition published by Dodsley in 1764. It has an engraved frontispiece.
The book is bound in full calf and has been professionally rebacked.
Clean internally.


Price: £35.00


Quantity:  

First Edition City Poems by Alexander Smith, Published Macmillan 1857 - rebacked
First Edition City Poems by Alexander Smith, Published Macmillan 1857 - rebacked Ref: 83-citypoems
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

City Poems by Alexander Smith, professionally rebacked and restored by Brian Cole at his bookbinding studio in York.
First edition published by Macmillan in 1857.
Includes the poems Horton, Glasgow, Squire Maurice, The Night before the Wedding, A Boy's poem and The Change.
Half blue calf with hand-marbled paper. The book has been professionally rebacked with original spine label.
Very clean internally.


Price: £35.00


Quantity:  

The Life of William Wilberforce, published 1843 by Seeley, Burnside and Seeley - restored
The Life of William Wilberforce, published 1843 by Seeley, Burnside and Seeley - restored Ref: 83-wilberforce
- Professionally restored by Brian Cole at his book binding workshop in York -

The Life of William Wilberforce, 1843
Biography of Wilberforce written by his sons Robert Isaac & Samuel Wilberforce. Published in 1843 by Seeley, Burnside and Seeley.
This is a slightly worn prize binding in full dark blue calf with gilt decorated spine and school crest on front board. All edges gilt. Endpapers are hand-marbled with a bookplate and neat ink inscription on flyleaf.
The frontispiece is foxed but otherwise clean internally.


Price: £50.00


Quantity:  

"The Life of Nelson" by Robert Southey, Published by John Murray 1831 Ref: 83-southey
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

The Life of Nelson by Robert Southey. Biography of Nelson, published by John Murray in 1831. There are eight woodcuts, two of which are full page.
The book has been rebound in half blue morocco leather and marbled paper. There are five raised bands and a leather title label.
Internally there is some foxing.


Price: £55.00


Quantity:  

"Encyclopaedia of Gardening" by J C Loudon , 1825, illustrated third edition - rebound Ref: 83-loudon
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

Encyclopaedia of Gardening by J.C.Loudon, 1825
Loudon's comprehensive work on gardening, covering just about every aspect of Horticulture, Floriculture, Arboriculture and Landscape Gardening as well as a general history of gardening in all countries.
This is the third edition, illustrated with many wood engravings.
It is a valuable reference source for old varieties of flowers, fruit and vegetables as well as having fascinating information on hot-house cultivation of exotic species. There isn't much that isn't covered in the 1233 pages.
The book has been rebound recently in half morocco with hand marbled paper and leather spine label. Page edges are uncut and a little discoloured although the pages themselves are clean


Price: £125.00


Quantity:  

Homer's Illiad and Odyssey, 11 Volumes, 1796 - Pope's traslation - restored
Homer's Illiad and Odyssey, 11 Volumes, 1796 - Pope's traslation - restored Ref: 83-homer
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

Homer's Iliad and Odyssey, 11vols. 1796
This is a set of Pope's translation of the Iliad in six volumes and the Odyssey in five volumes, printed by Bye and Law, London, in 1796 and including additional notes by Gilbert Wakefield.
The books are bound in full tree calf . All eleven volumes have been professionally re-backed in calf with leather title labels and gilt and blind spine decoration with five raised bands. Headbands and marker ribbons have been replaced.
There is wear to the board edges and corners.
Internally, the books are very clean with minimal foxing. There is offsetting to the frontispiece engraving of Homer in vol.1 of the Iliad and to the engraving of the Shield of Achilles in vol.5. Endpapers are of hand-marbled paper and all inner joints have all been repaired.
This is a sound, attractive set.

Please enquire before ordering for postage costs.


Price: £750.00


Quantity:  

The Art of Perfumery by G W Septimus Piesse, fourth edition, published Longmans, Green and Co, 1879 - rebound
The Art of Perfumery by G W Septimus Piesse, fourth edition, published Longmans, Green and Co, 1879 - rebound Ref: 83-perfumery
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

The Art of Perfumery by G.W.Septimus Piesse
This is the fourth edition of Piesse's book on the manufacture of perfumes, published by Longmans, Green & Co.in 1879. It covers the theory of odour, origins of both plant and animal perfumes and the manufacture of perfumes,ncreams, lotions and soaps. The book is profusely illustrated with engravings throughout the text.

The book has been rebound in black buckram with silver titling and decoration.

Price: £75.00


Quantity:  

The Seasons by Thomas 1809 printed by A Wilson - rebound
The Seasons by Thomas 1809 printed by A Wilson - rebound Ref: 83-seasons
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

Printed by A.Wilson in 1809. Recently rebound in mid-brown calf with gilt decoration. There is a full-page wood-cut for each of the four seasons. Well bound and clean throughout. There is a contemporary inscription


Price: £65.00


Quantity:  

The Complete Works of Tennyson, 1887, Published by Griffith and Farran - rebound
The Complete Works of Tennyson, 1887, Published by Griffith and Farran - rebound Ref: 83-tennyson
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

The Complete Works of Tennyson Published by Griffith and Farran in 1887. Rebound in full burgundy calf with gilt decoration and inlaid silhouette on front board. Marbled edges. Clean throughout. Unusual copy illustrated with nine full page sepia photographs 640 pages.




Price: £85.00


Quantity:  

The Farmer's Boy by Robert Bloomfield - Printed in 1811 by T. Hood - rebound
The Farmer's Boy by Robert Bloomfield - Printed in 1811 by T. Hood - rebound Ref: 83-bloomfieldfarmer
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

The Farmer's Boy by Robert Bloomfield - Printed in 1811 by T. Hood - rebound
Recently rebound in full calf with raised bands. There is a lengthy preface by Capel Lofft with a biography of the poet. There is a full page wood-cut for each of the seasons, an engraved portrait of Bloomfield and other engravings within the text.
146 pages. Approx. 97 x 166 mm. There is some light foxing throughout.




Price: £50.00


Quantity:  

A Tour of Scarborough by William Hutton, 1817, Published by Nichols, Son and Bentley - restored
A Tour of Scarborough by William Hutton, 1817, Published by Nichols, Son and Bentley - restored Ref: 83-huttonscar
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

A Tour of Scarborough by William Hutton, 1817, Published by Nichols, Son and Bentley - restored


William Hutton's account of a journey undertaken in 1803 from Birmingham to Scarborough , travelling via Derby, Sheffield, Rotherham & York with a particular survey of the city of York.
There is a frontis. engraving of York Minster as well as full page engravings of Scarborough church, the New Spaw and Buttercross
The book retains its original worn paper-covered boards but has been re-spined in calf. There is some foxing throughout. Pages are uncut.
Published by Nichols,Son and Bentley, 1817




Price: £120.00


Quantity:  

Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas - Published by Dent 1957 - unique rebinding
Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas - Published by Dent 1957 - unique rebinding Ref: 83-UMW

Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas - Published by Dent 1957 - unique rebinding
Published by Dent in 1957
Rebound in goatskin with leather inlays and onlays and silver tooling. The is a one-off binding and was designed and made by Brian Cole at the Castle Bindery.



Price: £175.00


Quantity:  

The New Family Herbal by Matthew Robinson - late 19th Centurt - rebound
The New Family Herbal by Matthew Robinson - late 19th Centurt - rebound Ref: 83-robinherbal
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

The New Family Herbal by Mathew Robinson. Undated but late nineteenth century. This is a book compiled from the works of other herbalists such as Culpeper and John Hill. The twenty-four full page colour illustrations are plagiarised copies from John Hill's Herbal of 1812.
Internally the book is clean and has been rebound in half leather with marbled paper sides and gold tooling to the spine, which has raised bands.


Price: £75.00


Quantity:  

Gazetteer of Durham and Northumberland, 1828, 2 Volumes
Gazetteer of Durham and Northumberland, 1828, 2 Volumes Ref: 83-gazetteerDur
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

Gazetteer of Durham and Northumberland, 1828, 2 Volumes

A History, Directory and Gazetteer of the Counties of Durham & Northumberland and the Towns and Counties of Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Berwick-upon-Tweed together with Richmond, Yarm and the detached places appertaining to the Bishopric and Palatinate of Durham.
By William Parsons and William White and published by William White in 1828 in two volumes.
Both volumes are bound in original full calf with gilt titling. Volume 1 has some damage to the corner of the front board(see photograph) with corner missing from the corresponding ffep. Endpapers rather dirty. Volume 2 has pencil inscription to endpapers and flyleaf.
Otherwise, both volumes are tightly bound with sound inner and outer joints and only minor wear to spine.
Interesting entry for Thomas Bewick in Newcastle Directory.
Vol.1 504pp. Vol.2 684pp. The maps and tables were published separately and are not present.


Price: £175.00


Quantity:  

Shaw's Zoology  Aves Part I - 1826 - rebound
Shaw's Zoology Aves Part I - 1826 - rebound Ref: 83-shawzoo
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

George Shaw's 'General Zoology or Systematic Natural History', with plate engravings by 'Mrs Griffith'.
Volume XIV Part 1 "Aves" by J F Stephens, 1826.


Price: £65.00


Quantity:  

Perry's Dictionary 1798 - rebound
Perry's Dictionary 1798 - rebound Ref: 83-perrydict
- Antiquarian books, book restoration and book binding York -

The Royal Standard English Dictionary by William Perry, 1798. Published by J.Murray Rebound in full antique calf.


Price: £120.00


Quantity:  

New Handmade Leather Bound Wine Journal
New Handmade Leather Bound Wine Journal Ref: 83-winejour
New Handmade Leather Bound Wine Journal
The Castle Bindery original work

These journals are made entirely by hand from recycled cartridge paper and quality aniline-dyed calfskin. There is a title page followed by 100 record pages. There are sections for red, white, rose and sparkling wines
The book has a thong tie closure.
Size approx. 150 x 120mm
There are three available, bound in different shades of brown leather which may vary in colour from the photograph.




Price: £30.00


Quantity:  

New Handmade Leather Bound Shooting Journal
New Handmade Leather Bound Shooting Journal Ref: 83-shooting
New Handmade Leather Bound Shooting Journal
The Castle Bindery original work

These journals are made entirely by hand from recycled cartridge paper and quality aniline-dyed calfskin. There is a title page followed by 100 pages, giving space to make a permanent record of fifty days shooting. The endpapers are of vintage advertisements for shooting accessories.
The book has a thong tie closure.
Size approx. 150 x 120mm
There are three available, bound in different shades of brown leather which may vary in colour from the photograph. The title is in either blind (as photo) or gold tooling on the cover - please specify which you prefer.



Price: £30.00


Quantity:  

New Handmade Leather Bound Golf Journal x 3 available
New Handmade Leather Bound Golf Journal x 3 available Ref: 83-golfjour
New Handmade Leather Bound Golf Journal
The Castle Bindery original work

These journals are made entirely by hand from recycled cartridge paper and quality aniline-dyed calfskin. There is a title page followed by 100 pages, giving space to make a permanent record of fifty rounds of golf.
The book has a thong tie closure.
Size approx. 150 x 120mm
There are three available, bound in different shades of brown leather which may vary in colour from the photograph.




Price: £30.00


Quantity:  

Handmade Leather Fishing Journal x 3 available
Handmade Leather Fishing Journal x 3 available Ref: 83-angjour
Made with recycled cartridge paper. Endpapers include vintage fishing tackle adverts.

Price: £30.00


Quantity:  

Online Catalogue > Antique Collectables > Antique and Vintage Books > Brian Cole - Antiquarian Books, Restoration and Book Binding in York